Thursday, December 29, 2011

Danaus chrysippus (Plain Tiger Butterfly)


I took the photos above and below in Bengkulu Indonesia. As the rainy season happens in Indonesia, many weeds start to blossom. This attracts the butterflies and bees to come to those blossom weed flowers. Many kinds of butterfly i saw in the same place in Bengkulu Indonesia, one of them is this plain tiger butterfly (Danaus chrysippus). At a glance, this butterfly looks like the monarch butterfly (D. Plexippus), for both of them are from the same genus Danaus.

The head and body of this butterfly is black with many white spots (polka dot). The dominant color of wings are tawny to brown . The apical half of the fore wing is black with a white band. The hind wing has 3 black spots around the center. The hind wing has a thin border of black enclosing a series of white spots.




Scientific classification
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Nymphalidae
Genus: Danaus
Species: D. chrysippus
Binomial name
Danaus chrysippus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms
Danais chrysippus (lapsus)
Anosia chrysippus


EXIF Data Pic 1.: Camera: Canon EOS 1100D, Focal length: 300mm, F-stop:f/8, Exposure time:1/500 sec, ISO 500

EXIF Data Pic 2.: Camera: Canon EOS 1100D, Focal length: 300mm, F-stop:f/8, Exposure time:1/640 sec, ISO 250

Related Post: